English (Fatty Substances (Food))
virgin olive oil [correct]
DEF: ... olive oil [that] has a free acidity, expressed as oleic acid, of not more than 2 grams per 100 grams and the other characteristics of which correspond to those fixed for this category ...
CONT: In addition to meeting the requirements of Section B.09.003 of the FDR [Food and Drug Regulations], products being represented or sold as virgin or extra virgin olive oil are expected to meet the standards and definitions of the International Olive Oil Council. These standards require, among other things, oils to be cold pressed products that do not contain any refined olive oil, and make a distinction between "virgin" and "extra virgin" olive oils based on free fatty acid content.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile d'olive vierge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile d’olive [...] dont l’acidité libre exprimée en acide oléique est au maximum de 2 grammes pour 100 grammes et dont les autres caractéristiques correspondent à celles fixées pour cette catégorie [...]
CONT: En plus de satisfaire aux exigences de l'article B. 09. 003 du Règlement sur les aliments et drogues, les produits présentés ou vendus sous le nom d’huile d’olive vierge ou d’huile d’olive extra vierge doivent satisfaire aux normes et aux définitions du Conseil oléicole international. Entre autres, ces normes exigent que ces huiles soient des produits pressés à froid, qui ne renferment aucune huile d’olive raffinée, et établissent une distinction entre l'huile vierge et l'huile extra vierge, distinction qui se fait sur la teneur en acides gras libres.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
aceite de oliva virgen [correct, masculine noun]; aceite virgen de oliva [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el aceite virgen de oliva [...] se extrae exprimiendo aceitunas a partir de un proceso en frío, clave para conservar los nutrientes del fruto.