English (Soil Science)
pan [correct, noun]
DEF: Horizon or layer in soil that [is] strongly compacted, indurated, or very high in clay content.
French (Science du sol)
pan [masculine noun]
DEF: Terme anglophone désignant un horizon du sol fortement compacté [...] ayant une haute teneur en argile.
OBS: On distingue hardpan, très dure, claypan argileuse; fragipan ou siltpan, friable.