English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Road Construction)
zero air voids curve [correct]; zero-air-voids curve [correct]; zero air-voids curve [correct]; zero-air-voids line [correct]; zero air-voids line [correct]; zero-voids curve [correct]; saturation line [correct]
DEF: A line showing the dry density-moisture content relationship for soil containing no air voids.
CONT: The "zero-voids curve" in Fig. 16.13 indicates the moisture contents for various dry densities if the material is fully saturated, i.e., all its pores are filled with water. It means that in a regularly compacted earth material, there is some air in the pores.
CONT: The compacted dry density increases with increasing moisture ... The increase is limited by saturation - the zero air voids curve - where neutral stress prevents a further reduction in void ratio without a reduction in moisture.
French (Mécanique des sols; Construction des voies de circulation)
courbe de saturation [correct, feminine noun]; hyperbole équilatère zéro de vides d'air [correct, feminine noun]; hyperbole zéro de vides d'air [correct, feminine noun]; hyperbole zéro vides d'air [correct, feminine noun]; hyperbole de saturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe exprimant la densité sèche du sol saturé en fonction de la teneur en eau.
CONT: Les maximums des essais Proctor standard et Proctor modifié ainsi que tous les maximums correspondant à des énergies de compactage différentes devraient donc se trouver sur l’hyperbole équilatère «zéro de vides d’air» d’équations paramétriques.