English (Geochemistry; Soil Science; Soil Pollution)
pedo-geochemical content [correct, standardized]
DEF: That content of a substance in a soil resulting from natural geological and pedological processes, excluding any addition of human origin.
OBS: It may be hardly possible to determine the precise pedo-geochemical content of certain substances in a soil due to anthropogenic diffuse contamination.
OBS: pedo-geochemical content: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Géochimie; Science du sol; Pollution du sol)
teneur pédo-géochimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Teneur d’une substance dans le sol résultant de procédés naturels géologiques et pédologiques, à l'exclusion de tout apport d’origine humaine.
OBS: Il peut être difficilement possible de déterminer la teneur pédo-géochimique précise de certaines substances dans le sol, due à une contamination anthropogénique diffuse.
OBS: teneur pédo-géochimique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).