English (Food Industries)
corn syrup solid [correct]; CSS [correct]; dried glucose syrup [correct]
CONT: Corn syrup solids are produced by carrying out the corn syrup refining process until the dextrose content makes up more that 20% of the total dry product. Because of this high ratio of dextrose, corn syrup solids are often used as a sweetener, especially in low-fat foods. Corn syrup is often used in low-fat foods as it adds sweetness, viscosity, and improves texture.
CONT: According to The Condensed Chemical Dictionary, "glucose syrup" and "corn syrup" are synonyms, while they are considered as different concepts by the Van Nostrand's Scientific Encyclopedia.
OBS: corn syrup solid : Term usually used in plural.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
sirop de glucose déshydraté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sirop de glucose dont l'eau a été partiellement éliminée pour produire une teneur en solides totaux non inférieur à 93, 0 % m/m.
OBS: Sirop de glucose : produit extrait de l’amidon par hydrolyse.