English (Coal Preparation)
high-gradient magnetic separation [correct]; HGMS [correct]
CONT: Combining flotation with high-gradient magnetic separation (HGMS) will further reduce the sulphur and ash to about 0.8%. HGMS has been used to effectively treat coal fines.
French (Préparation des charbons)
séparation sous gradient magnétique élevé [feminine noun]
CONT: En combinant la flottation avec la séparation sous gradient magnétique élevé(SGME), on réduira encore davantage la teneur en soufre et en cendres à environ 0, 8 %.