English (Rubber)
efficient vulcanizing system [correct, standardized]; EV system [correct, standardized]
DEF: As applied to diene rubbers, a vulcanizing system making efficient use of sulfur as a vulcanizing agent and producing at optimum cure a network containing predominantly thermally stable monosulfidic crosslinks.
CONT: EV systems comprise a sulfur donor or a low concentration of elemental sulfur, or both, combined with a high concentration of accelerator(s).
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc)
système de vulcanisation efficace [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système EV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cas de caoutchoucs diéniques, système de vulcanisation permettant au soufre d’agir efficacement comme agent vulcanisant et développant à l’optimum de vulcanisation un réseau à prépondérance de ponts monosulfure thermiquement stables.
CONT: Les systèmes EV comprennent un donneur de soufre ou une faible teneur en soufre élémentaire ou les deux, associés à une teneur élevée en accélérateur(s).
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’ISO.