English (Black Products (Petroleum))
grade No. 2 fuel oil [correct]; number 2 fuel [correct]
CONT: There are two general classes of fuel oil - distillates and residuals. The distillates are the substances that distil off from petroleum. The residuals are the remaining residues or blends of these residues with distillates. These two classes are further divided into grades based on the type of equipment in which they are used ... There are two grades of distillate fuels and four grades of residual fuels. Grade No. 1 is a light distillate fuel oil used in vaporizing-type burners. ... Grade No. 2 is a heavier distillate than Grade No. 1 and is used in atomizing-type burners for domestic and commercial heating.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
fuel-oil lourd n° 2 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fuel-oil lourd n° 2 a une viscosité à 50 °C supérieure à 110 mm²/s, une teneur en soufre inférieure ou égale à 4 % en masse(2 % pour la qualité B. T. S.(basse teneur en soufre), 1 % pour la qualité T. B. T. S.(très basse teneur en soufre).