English (Brewing and Malting; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
saccharometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the amount of sugar in a solution, by determining either the specific gravity or the gases produced by fermentation.
CONT: The saccharometer measures the amount of sugar in a solution, that is, the specific gravity of worts ... as compared with water.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Outillage industriel)
saccharomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aéromètre gradué en degrés étalonnés de saccharose servant à déterminer la teneur en sucre d’une solution aqueuse.
CONT: Le contrôle des atténuations s’opère au saccharomètre(densimètre gradué en teneur en sucre), à la cave même si l'on peut se contenter de mesures approchées, au laboratoire si l'on désire plus de précision.