English (Economic Geology)
surface grade [correct]
CONT: ... surface grades (highly weathered kimberlite) were initially more than 150 c/100 t [carats/100 tonnes] ... and after 15 years of mining were 32 c/100 t (the present day grade).
French (Géologie économique)
teneur en surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les teneurs en surface(kimberlites fortement météorisées) étaient au début de l'exploitation supérieures à 150 ct/100 t [carats/100 tonnes], mais [...] ont chuté [...] à 32 ct/100 t(teneur actuelle) après 15 ans.