English (Marine Biology; Water Pollution)
growth of plankton [correct]
CONT: The harmful effects caused by the presence of detergents in water are: higher phosphate content due to the combination of polyphosphates with surfactants, leading to the eutrophication of lakes and the growth of plankton in rivers; in some countries, a large proportion of polyphosphates is replaced by NTA (nitrilo-triacetic acid) ...
French (Biologie marine; Pollution de l'eau)
développement planctonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les nuisances créées par la présence des détergents dans l'eau sont : l'augmentation de la teneur en phosphates provenant des polyphosphates combinés aux agents de surface, qui facilite l'eutrophisation des lacs et le développement planctonique dans les rivières; dans certains pays, une grande partie des polyphosphates est remplacée par le N. T. A.(acide nitrilotriacétique) [...]