English (Metals Mining)
stratiform deposit [correct]; reef-type deposit [correct]
DEF: ... a special type of strata-bound deposit in which the desired rock or ore constitutes, or is strictly coextensive with, one or more sedimentary, metamorphic, or igneous layers ...
CONT: Stratiform Deposits. ... These deposits consist of layers usually formed in the lower parts of stratified igneous complexes ...
CONT: Evaluation of an experimental data file provided insight into the interrelationship between assay values and the length of segments of core samples taken from stratiform deposits.
CONT: There are two principal deposit types: reef-type or stratiform PGE [platinum group element] deposits [and] the "supersolidus intrusion breccia" type (SIB type) ...
OBS: Not to be confused with "stratabound deposit."
PHR: Stratiform ore deposit.
French (Mines métalliques)
gisement stratiforme [correct, masculine noun]; gîte stratiforme [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt stratiforme [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de type horizon minéralisé [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de type horizon minéralisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gisement minéral formant des lentilles allongées et superposées concordantes avec la stratification.
CONT: Les chercheurs du CANMET ont participé aux évaluations des gisements d’uranium d’EMR. L'évaluation de données expérimentales a permis d’établir la relation entre la teneur du minerai et la longueur de segments de carottes extraites de gisements stratiformes.
CONT: Dans les gîtes stratiformes, la texture massive est parfois représentée, bien que les textures à minerai disséminé, les textures rubanées ou en écorce, en cocarde, soient les plus fréquentes.
CONT: On distingue deux types principaux de gîtes d’ÉGP [éléments du groupe du platine]. Le premier et le plus important est le type gîte stratiforme ou horizon minéralisé [...] Le deuxième type est qualifié [...] de «brèche d’intrusion» [...]
OBS: Les gisements sédimentaires sont souvent stratiformes [...]
PHR: Gisement minéral stratiforme, gîte minéral stratiforme.
Spanish (Minas metálicas)
yacimiento estratiforme [masculine noun]