English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Modelling (Mathematics))
extended single-species assessment model [correct]; ESAM [correct]
CONT: Extended single-species assessment models (ESAM) are amongst the simplest of ecosystem modelling approaches. The approach is based on single-species assessment models which are extended by making modifications to the model to reflect some basic processes about which there are some data.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Modélisation (Mathématique))
modèle élargi pour l'évaluation d'une espèce [correct, masculine noun]; ESAM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ESAM constituent une des approches de modélisation d’écosystème les plus simples. L'approche repose sur des modèles d’évaluation monospécifique qui sont modifiés afin de tenir compte de certains processus fondamentaux pour lesquels des données sont disponibles.