English (Animal Housing Facilities; Cattle Raising)
stall barn [correct]; stanchion barn [correct]
CONT: In some countries ... cows are housed in stall barns that include milk rooms. Milking takes place in stalls, and the milk is carried either in cans or directly by pipeline to a refrigerated tank in the milk room.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Élevage des bovins)
étable à stabulation entravée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les producteurs doivent faire preuve de prudence lorsqu'ils envisagent la construction d’une nouvelle étable à stabulation entravée. [...] Les dimensions des stalles doivent permettre à l'animal de se tenir debout, de se coucher, de faire les mouvements pour se lever et se coucher sans se blesser ni éprouver de la douleur ou de la peur.