English (Mental Disorders; Climate Change)
eco-anxious person [correct]
CONT: Symptoms [of eco-anxiety] are triggered whenever the person confronts eco-related information in the press, social networks, or others who do not acknowledge their footprint or take steps to prevent damage. To avoid the latter, eco-anxious people often isolate themselves and avoid any interaction with those who can exacerbate their distress.
OBS: eco-anxious person: The plural forms are "eco-anxious people" and "the eco-anxious."
French (Troubles mentaux; Changements climatiques)
personne écoanxieuse [correct, feminine noun]; écoanxieux [correct, masculine noun]; écoanxieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La littérature scientifique et les écoanxieux s’accordent : le meilleur moyen de tenir à distance ses inquiétudes face au futur de la planète, c'est de se mettre en action. S’ impliquer collectivement donne l'impression de contrôle et diminue le sentiment de peur et de découragement.