English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; Nervous System)
fine motor skill [correct]; small motor skill [correct]
CONT: Small motor skills concern the development of smaller muscle movements, mostly in the hands and fingers. ... Small motor skills are responsible for grasping, holding, and manipulating small objects. For example, small motor skills are needed to pick up a crayon, hold a crayon and move it on a surface. Small motor skills are necessary to string beads, cut with scissors or tie shoelaces.
OBS: fine motor skill; small motor skill: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Système nerveux)
motricité fine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La motricité fine correspond à l'ensemble des mouvements précis, coordonnés et contrôlés des mains et des doigts que l'on va mobiliser dans le but d’accomplir un geste volontaire. Ces mouvements sont essentiels pour l'autonomie au quotidien : pour manger, s’habiller, tenir un stylo[. ]