English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
air mass movement [correct]; movement of air masses [correct]
CONT: Much mid-latitude weather forecasting was developed using air mass movements as the basic guide, an approach termed air mass analysis.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
déplacement de masses d'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les modèles climatiques complexes] peuvent ainsi tenir compte de l'effet des montagnes sur les déplacements de masses d’air ou de l'influence régionale de la circulation océanique, par exemple.