English (Information Processing (Informatics))
adjust text mode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mode in which text can be reformatted to accommodate specified line lengths and page sizes.
OBS: adjust text mode: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mode justification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode permettant de reformater un texte pour tenir compte des longueurs de ligne et des tailles de pages spécifiées.
OBS: mode justification : désignation et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA); désignation normalisée par l’ISO.