English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
yield [correct, noun]
CONT: Naturally, the yield of a process affects the cost of the product, because the shortfall from a 100 percent yield represents wasted material. In addition, yield can be of the utmost importance in determining whether or not a synthesis is a practicable possibility, because the overall yield of a synthesis is the product of the yields of the individual steps. If these intermediate yields are mostly low, the ultimate product may not be obtainable in the necessary amount from the available starting material.
OBS: Yield may be expressed in terms of the percentage yield or the ratio of final product to start at material.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
rendement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la quantité de substance obtenue dans une réaction ou un procédé à celle qui est prévue par la théorie, notamment par l’équation.
CONT: Il est nécessaire de se placer dans les conditions où le rendement énergétique est le meilleur, c'est-à-dire lorsqu'il y a oxydation complète du substrat par l'oxygène de l'air et que toute l'énergie potentielle du substrat est libérée et utilisée pour les synthèses. Il faut donc disposer de germes aérobies ne possédant pas de métabolisme fermentaire, ou bien orienter le métabolisme d’un germe possédant plusieurs voies énergétiques vers la voie oxydative. Pour obtenir les meilleurs résultats il faut fournir une quantité d’oxygène suffisante pour permettre l'oxydation complète et tenir compte des mécanismes de régulation.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
rendimiento [correct, masculine noun]