English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
card holder; card finger
OBS: --one of two metal ears in front of the line scale on a typewriter that when raised to a vertical position help to hold cards or envelopes in place during typing. [also: card finger, RCB 64 2-7-5].
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
presse-carte; fixe-carte; appuie-cartes
OBS: [--petit dispositif métallique placé de chaque côté du point de frappe et qui sert à tenir en place les cartes ou autres documents sur support relativement rigide. ]