English (Orbital Stations)
airlock adapter plate [correct, officially approved]; AAP [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Airlock Adapter Plate (AAP). The HUT [hard upper torso] is kept on the wall so that an astronaut can squeeze up into it once the space suit pants are on. This plate is used in the airlock to hold the HUT in place as the astronaut gets dressed.
OBS: airlock adapter plate; AAP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
support du HUT dans le sas [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; AAP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le HUT [gilet monocoque] est accroché au mur pour que l'astronaute puisse s’y glisser, après avoir enfilé les pantalons du scaphandre. Ce support est utilisé dans le sas pour tenir le HUT en place pendant que l'astronaute s’habille.
OBS: support du HUT dans le sas; AAP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).