English (Surgical Instruments)
dropping bottle [correct]; dropper bottle [correct]; dropper [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to supply small quantities of a fluid to a test tube or other vessel.
OBS: A dropping bottle [is] a bottle with correlated lengthwise grooves in the neck and in the stopper, permitting a controlled flow of the liquid contents in the form of drops.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
flacon compte-gouttes [correct, masculine noun]; compte-gouttes [correct, masculine noun]; bouteille compte-gouttes [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de laisser s’écouler un liquide goutte à goutte.
CONT: Le flacon compte-gouttes est pourvu d’une fermeture à vis avec sécurité enfant. Pour ouvrir, il faut dévisser le bouchon en exerçant une forte pression vers le bas. Pour la prise, tenir le flacon vertical jusqu'à ce que les gouttes tombent. Revisser fermement le bouchon après usage.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
frasco cuentagotas [masculine noun]; frasco gotero [masculine noun]