English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
supported document format [correct, standardized]
CONT: While servers are not required to cope with this problem in user agents, a wise practice toward agents sending broken Accept: headers or not expressing specific preference on the content type is to send them a version of the resource in a widely supported document format.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
format de document reconnu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que les serveurs ne soient pas obligés de tenir compte de ce problème, une pratique judicieuse à l'encontre des agents utilisateurs envoyant des en-têtes Accept erronées, ou n’ exprimant pas de préférence spécifique pour le type de contenu, consiste à leur envoyer une version de la ressource dans un format de document largement reconnu.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.