English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
overcontribution allowance [correct]
DEF: An amount of excess contribution permitted to RRSPs to provide a margin for error for overcontributions without incurring the overcontribution penalty of 1 per cent a month.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
marge de tolérance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cotisation excédentaire à un REER que l'on tolère pour tenir compte des erreurs possibles, sans appliquer la pénalité de 1 p. 100 par mois prévue dans ce cas.