English (Economic Planning; Special-Language Phraseology)
lower-than-expected spending [correct]
CONT: The Government is also updating its spending projections in light of lower-than-expected departmental spending in 2012–13, which reflects the Government’s commitment to the responsible use of public funds—funds are only spent when necessary.
French (Planification économique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dépenses inférieures aux montants prévus [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le gouvernement met également à jour ses projections de dépenses pour tenir compte du fait que les dépenses des ministères ont été inférieures aux montants prévus en 2012-2013, ce qui traduit son engagement d’exercer une gestion responsable des deniers publics en n’ engageant que les dépenses nécessaires.