English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Rail Transport)
railway crane [correct, standardized]; rail crane [correct]; locomotive crane [correct]; rail-mounted crane [correct]
DEF: A crane installed on a special platform travelling on railway tracks.
CONT: The rail or locomotive crane is mounted on a railroad flat car or a special chassis with flanged wheels for use on standard- or special-gage tracks. Rail cranes may be of either the towed type or self-propelled.
OBS: railway crane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Transport par rail)
grue sur rails [correct, feminine noun]; grue sur voie ferrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; grue ferroviaire [correct, feminine noun]; grue sur rail [feminine noun]; grue locomotive [feminine noun]
DEF: Grue monté sur une plate-forme qui se déplace sur voie ferrée.
CONT: La stabilité est un élément essentiel. Pour les grues sur rails ou sur camion, cette stabilité doit tenir compte de la largeur réduite de la base de sustentation, ce qui nécessite parfois l'adjonction de vérins sur poutres coulissantes pour pouvoir disposer d’une base de sustentation élargie. Certaines grues sur voie ferrée peuvent être réalisées sur voies plus larges que la voie normale.
OBS: grue sur voie ferrée : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.