English (Agricultural Economics; Ecology (General))
economic ecology [correct]; econology [correct]
CONT: The goals of society are moving from an economic to an ecological framework. This paper is concerned with economic ecology, i.e., economics in an ecological perspective. It is an attempt to integrate economic and human ecology in a world that is increasingly dominated by man's organizations and institutions rather than nature's forces.
French (Économie agricole; Écologie (Généralités))
économie écologique [correct, feminine noun]; éconologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science traitant [de] l’économie politique en relation avec l’écologie.
CONT: L'économie écologique est une approche originale de l'économie qui a la particularité de tenir compte des limites naturelles de la planète et de la réalité sociale dans ses analyses et équations.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Ecología (Generalidades))
econología [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La econología pretende ser una disciplina científica capaz de abordar la sustentabilidad de los sistemas, centrandose en el estudio de la eficiencia, el transumo y la vulnerabilidad de los mismos. La econología será la ciencia que permitirá el desarrollo sostenible y la palabra surge al juntar "economía" y "ecología".