English (Air Transport)
retractable float [correct]
CONT: For seaplanes appropriate interpretations of the term landing gear, etc., are made to provide for the operation of retractable floats, if employed.
French (Transport aérien)
ballonnet escamotable [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les hydravions, le terme «train d’atterrissage» est à interpréter convenablement pour tenir compte de la manœuvre éventuelle de ballonnets escamotables.