English (Radiation Protection)
time factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: For irradiations that deliver the same accumulated dose, the factor used in computing dose equivalent to allow for differences in absorbed dose rate and irradiation time.
OBS: time factor: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: time factor: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Radioprotection)
facteur de temps [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour des radioexpositions provoquant la même dose cumulée, facteur employé dans le calcul de l'équivalent de dose pour tenir compte des différences dans le débit de dose absorbée et le temps de radioexposition.
OBS: facteur de temps : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: facteur de temps : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.