English (IT Security)
adaptive authentication [correct]
CONT: Adaptive authentication is ... a method for selecting the right authentication factors depending on a user's risk profile and tendencies - for adapting the type of authentication to the situation.
French (Sécurité des TI)
authentification adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'authentification adaptative permet de tenir compte de données, telles que les adresses [de protocole Internet(IP) ], la géolocalisation, la distance parcourue ou les empreintes comportementales, pour attribuer un niveau de risque qui détermine si le client doit faire l'objet d’une demande d’authentification complémentaire.