English (Silviculture)
selective cutting [correct, United States]; selective felling [correct, see observation]; selective logging [correct, United States]
DEF: A type of exploitation cutting that removes only certain species (a) above a certain size, (b) of high value ..., known silvicultural requirements and/or sustained yields being wholly or largely ignored or found impossible to fulfil.
OBS: selective felling: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology, Practice and Products, this term is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
coupe d'écrémage [correct, feminine noun]; coupe sélective [correct, feminine noun]; écrémage
DEF: Coupe qui, sans tenir compte des besoins sylvicoles ni du rendement soutenu, qu'ils soient ou non connus ou possibles, extrait seulement les arbres de certaines espèces, d’une certaine dimension, d’une certaine valeur, etc.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
corta selectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corta de pies aislados o en grupos con características determinadas para potenciar la reproducción natural y la heterogeneidad de edades de los pies de una parcela.