English (Radio Arts; Television Arts)
hammocking [correct, noun]
DEF: The practice of situating a new or weak television program between two strong, established programs so that the audiences for the strong programs will lap over into the time period occupied by the weak program.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Positionnement d’une nouvelle émission entre deux autres qui ont déjà les faveurs du public, afin qu’elle bénéficie d’un effet d’entraînement.
CONT: L'ancrage, pour être efficace, doit tenir compte d’une certaine parenté de genre entre l'émission qui en fait l'objet et les émissions d’encadrement.