English (Financial Accounting)
pro forma financial statements [correct, plural]; pro forma statements [correct, plural]
DEF: Financial statements drawn up after giving effect to stated assumptions, which may include contractual commitments which have not yet been fulfilled.
French (Comptabilité générale)
états financiers pro forma [correct, masculine noun, plural]; états pro forma [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: États financiers historiques ayant fait l'objet d’ajustements pour tenir compte d’un certain nombre d’hypothèses ou pour montrer les effets d’un événement ou d’une opération future prévue(par exemple une émission d’obligations ou l'acquisition d’une participation dans une autre société en vue d’une fusion) comme si elle avait eu lieu antérieurement.