English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
vacuum correction [correct]
DEF: The correction to the reading of a mercury barometer required by the imperfections in the vacuum above the mercury column, due to the presence of water vapor and air.
OBS: This correction is a function of both temperature and pressure.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
correction de vide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correction de la lecture d’un baromètre à mercure pour tenir compte du fait que le vide au-dessus de la colonne de mercure n’ est jamais parfait.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
corrección de vacío [feminine noun]
DEF: Corrección de la lectura de un barómetro de mercurio requerida porque el vacío sobre la columna de mercurio nunca es perfecto.