English (Marketing; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
social supply cost [correct]
DEF: The sum of capital and operating costs per unit of production, exclusive of royalties, taxes, subsidies, or incentive payments, discounted at the estimated social opportunity cost of capital in Canada.
French (Commercialisation; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
coût social des approvisionnements [masculine noun]
DEF: Le total des frais d’immobilisation et d’exploitation par unité de production, sans tenir compte des redevances, des taxes, des subventions ou des primes d’encouragement, actualisé selon le coût social d’option estimatif des immobilisations au Canada.