English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
net benefit expenditures [correct]
DEF: Total or gross expenditures on benefits paid (excluding administrative expenses), adjusted to take into account such things as retroactive payments and overpayments.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
dépenses nettes en prestations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépenses totales ou brutes en prestations payées(à l'exclusion des frais d’administration), ajustées pour tenir compte de certains éléments comme les paiements avec effet rétroactif et les trop-payés.