English (Government Contracts)
transition costs [correct, plural]
CONT: Transition costs may be considered as those direct and additional costs, incurred by the government, in the process of moving from one contractor or product to another. These costs may include cost considerations such as training of employees, deployment planning, deployment time and conversion and system integration costs.
OBS: transition costs: term usually used in the plural.
French (Marchés publics)
frais de transition [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: On peut considérer les frais de transition comme des coûts directs et supplémentaires, engagés par le gouvernement dans le processus qui consiste à changer d’entrepreneur ou de progiciel. Ces coûts peuvent tenir compte de considérations comme la formation des employés, la planification du déploiement, le temps de déploiement et les frais d’intégration et de conversion des systèmes.
OBS: frais de transition : terme toujours utilisé au pluriel.