English (Personality Development; Clinical Psychology)
risk taking [correct, noun]
DEF: [A facet of personality characterized by the] engagement in dangerous, risky, and potentially self-damaging activities, unnecessarily and without regard to consequences; [a] lack of concern for one's limitations and denial of the reality of personal danger; [the] reckless pursuit of goals regardless of the level of risk involved.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie clinique)
prise de risque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Facette de la personnalité de quelqu’un qui] s’engage dans des activités dangereuses, risquées, potentiellement auto-dommageables, superflues, sans considération pour les conséquences; ne se sent pas concerné par ses propres limitations et [nie] la réalité d’un danger personnel; [poursuit des] objectifs [de manière imprudente] sans tenir compte du niveau de risque encouru.
Spanish (Desarrollo de la personalidad; Psicología clínica)
asunción de riesgos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cualquier caso, y a pesar de las diferencias, el modelo del exceso coincide con el del déficit en predecir un aumento de las conductas de asunción de riesgos a partir de la pubertad, aunque en este caso sería la sobreexcitación del circuito mesolímbico dopaminérgico la que llevaría al adolescente a la búsqueda de la novedad y el riesgo [...]