English (Finance; Games of Chance)
front money deposit [correct]
CONT: Subject to subsection (7), and for greater certainty, the transactions in respect of which a casino is required to keep and retain large cash transaction records pursuant to subsection 4(1) include the following transactions involving cash in the amount of $10,000 or more: (a) sale of chips, tokens or plaques; (b) front money deposits; (c) safekeeping deposits; (d) repayment of any form of credit, including markers and counter cheques; (e) bets of currency; and (f) sales of the casino's cheques.
French (Finances; Jeux de hasard)
dépôt de montant initial [masculine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve du paragraphe(7), il est entendu que les opérations à l'égard desquelles les casinos sont tenus de tenir et conserver des relevés d’opération importante en espèces conformément au paragraphe 4(1) comprennent les opérations suivantes au cours desquelles un montant en espèces de 10 000 $ ou plus est reçu : a) vente de jetons ou de plaques; b) dépôt de montant initial; c) dépôt de montant confié à la garde du casino; d) remboursement de toute forme de crédit, notamment par reconnaissance de dette ou par chèque omnibus; e) pari en devises; f) vente d’un chèque du casino.