English (General Sports Regulations; Games and Competitions (Sports))
drawing of lots [correct]; draw [correct, noun]; draw by lot [correct]; drawing by lot [correct]; drawing [correct, noun]
DEF: The process by which all names of registered participants in an event or a competition are drawn, one by one, to establish the order in which athletes or teams will play or perform.
CONT: A player's position in a tournament schedule is determined by the draw.
OBS: Even if chance is an important factor, the rules in certain sports provide for classified athletes or teams to be prelisted on the board so that the best athletes or teams do not meet in the preliminary or first rounds. In curling, ice hockey, water polo, tennis, etc., the draw establishes the draw board on which appear the names of all the registered athletes or teams, each winner meeting with the winner of the meet between the next two athletes or teams, and so on until the final round.
OBS: Different from "coin toss," also called a "toss," to determine the playing side of a court or an order of play when only two options are possible.
OBS: Drawing of start numbers.
French (Règlements généraux des sports; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
tirage au sort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel tous les noms des inscrits à une épreuve ou à une compétition sont pigés, un à un, pour établir l’ordre dans lequel les athlètes vont participer.
CONT: Tirage au sort officiel avant le début d’un tournoi.
OBS: Même si le facteur chance a son importance, le règlement de certains sports prévoit que les noms d’athlètes ou d’équipes déjà classé(e) s soient préalablement inscrits au tableau de compétition de sorte que les meilleurs n’ aient pas à se rencontrer dans les premières rondes. Au curling, en hockey sur glace, au water-polo, en tennis, etc., le tirage au sort permet d’établir le tableau où figurent les noms de tous les participants, athlètes ou équipes, chaque gagnant affrontant le gagnant de la rencontre entre les deux suivants, et ainsi de suite jusqu'à la ronde finale. Dans certains sports(comme en ski alpin), la deuxième manche se dispute dans l'ordre inverse du classement en première ronde.
OBS: Distinguer du «tirage à pile ou face», appelé aussi «tirage au sort», pour établir l’attribution des portions de terrain ou l’ordre de départ lorsque les options sont limitées à deux.
PHR: Tirage au sort des numéros de départ, des numéros de dossard.
Spanish (Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
sorteo [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Sorteo de participantes.