English (Racquet Sports; Disabled Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
paralympic table tennis [correct]
CONT: The serve is an important element of Olympic table tennis and the same is true of the Paralympic version. Under Olympic rules, the ball must be placed in the open palm of the hand, thrown at least 16 cm into the air perpendicular to the table, and struck. In paralympic table tennis, where this is not possible, the ball may be tossed by placing it on the elbow or on the racket.
OBS: Table tennis ... has been part of the Paralympic programme since the first Games at Rome 1960 when wheelchair athletes competed. Events for standing players were first included at the Toronto 1976 Games. Table tennis only became an Olympic sport at Seoul 1988, so the Paralympic equivalent has a longer history.
French (Sports de raquette; Sports adaptés; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
tennis de table paralympique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le service est un élément important du tennis de table […] Selon les règles olympiques, la balle doit être placée dans la paume ouverte de la main et lancée à 16 cm minimum dans les airs et perpendiculairement à la table avant d’être frappée. Au tennis de table paralympique où cela n’ est pas possible, la balle peut être lancée en la plaçant sur le coude ou sur la raquette.
OBS: Le tennis de table a été au programme des premiers Jeux à Rome en 1960, en faisant un des sports paralympiques originaux. Il a été à l'origine ouvert seulement aux utilisateurs de fauteuils roulants; les joueurs debout ont été ajoutés en 1976 et les athlètes ayant de la paralysie cérébrale se sont joints en 1980.