English (Team Sports (General); Soccer (Europe: Football))
team [correct, noun]
DEF: A group of at least two athletes meeting with a similar group in a sports event according to the rules of their game.
CONT: The blind athlete and guide are a team in the ski sports.
OBS: The concept of team exists in team sports as well as in individual sports. As long as two players make a side in a sport (tennis, figure skating, bobsleigh, rowing, etc.), they form a team.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Soccer (Europe : football))
équipe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regroupement d’au moins deux athlètes qui affrontent un groupe d’athlètes de même nombre dans une épreuve sportive selon les règles de leur discipline.
CONT: Le guide et l’athlète aveugle forment une équipe dans les disciplines de ski.
OBS: Le concept d’équipe existe dans les sports d’équipe comme dans les sports individuels. Ainsi, les joueurs en double au tennis et les couples en patinage artistique sont considérés comme des équipes. En cyclisme, l'épreuve sur route se fait par équipes de quatre.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Fútbol)
equipo [correct, masculine noun]