English (Racquet Sports)
baseline [correct]; base line [correct]; base-line [correct]
DEF: The court's back line, marking the end of each half of the court and from which the serve is delivered.
CONT: [Take] care not to foot-fault, choose a position for your left foot that is slightly behind the base line.
PHR: To anchor oneself at/to, be pinned to, be solid from, camp at, cross over, crowd, dominate from, hang back at, overdrive, play at, play inside, retreat toward the baseline.
French (Sports de raquette)
ligne de fond [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de fond de court [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne arrière d’un court [de tennis] située à 12, 6 mètres du filet.
CONT: [...] la balle descend lentement et tombe tout près de la ligne de fond.
PHR: Se cantonner sur, se décoller de, être cloué sur, empiéter sur, enjamber, se placer derrière la ligne de fond.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
línea de fondo [correct, feminine noun]; línea base [correct, feminine noun]; línea de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea final de la pista [de tenis], paralela a la red, que une las laterales.
CONT: El tenista saca desde detrás de la línea de fondo.
PHR: Pisar la línea de fondo.