English (Racquet Sports)
backhand slice [correct]; sliced backhand [correct]; slice backhand [correct]
CONT: The sliced return on the backhand is more easy to master than the top-spin so first concentrate on returning a sliced backhand to all corners of the court from all positions on your side of the net.
PHR: Deadly, effective, wicked backhand slice.
French (Sports de raquette)
revers coupé [correct, masculine noun]; revers slicé [correct, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le revers slicé est exécuté à partir de la ligne de fond, l’effet slicé «soulève» la balle et lui permet de passer au-dessus du filet.
OBS: En France et ailleurs, l'usage des anglicismes dans le monde du tennis, par exemple «revers slicé» est toléré, à en juger par les multiples exemples retrouvés dans la presse française. Au Canada, on évite les anglicismes à tout prix.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
revés cortado [correct, masculine noun]; golpe cortado de revés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe con efecto de rotación hacia atrás. Se ejecuta colocando la pelota de arriba abajo por su parte posterior. Ideal para intercambio de golpes desde el fondo de la pista y subidas a la red. No se suele utilizar para el passing-shot por su extremada lentitud.