English (Cells and Batteries; Electronics)
A battery [correct]; "A" battery [correct]; A-battery [correct]; heater battery [correct]; low tension battery [correct, Great Britain]; filament battery [correct]
DEF: A source of energy which heats the filaments of vacuum tubes in battery-operated equipment.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Électronique)
batterie de chauffage [correct, feminine noun]; batterie «A» [correct, feminine noun]; batterie A [correct, feminine noun]; batterie BT [correct, feminine noun]; batterie de filament [feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie de piles qui fournit le courant de chauffage des filaments des tubes à vide.
OBS: Lorsque la tension de chauffage des tubes est inférieure à 1, 5 volt, il est fort probable qu'on utilise une pile de chauffage plutôt qu'une batterie.
Spanish (Pilas y acumuladores; Electrónica)
batería de calentamiento [correct, feminine noun]; batería A [correct, feminine noun]