English (Cells and Batteries)
terminal voltage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The voltage at the terminals of an electrical device (as a battery or a generator).
OBS: terminal voltage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
tension aux bornes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La tension aux bornes varie suivant l'état de la batterie, la température et le régime de charge ou de décharge.
OBS: tension aux bornes : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).