English (Electric Rotary Machines)
self-regulated [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifies a machine having a single core and inherently controlling its own characteristics such as voltage, power factor, speed, without the need of intervention by external apparatus.
OBS: self-regulated: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
autoréglé [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une machine ayant un seul noyau et assurant elle-même le réglage de ses caractéristiques telles que tension, facteur de puissance, vitesse, sans besoin d’intervention d’appareils extérieurs.
OBS: autoréglé : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
autorregulada [correct]
DEF: Califica una máquina [con] un solo circuito magnético que asegura [...] la regulación de sus características, tales como la tensión, el factor de potencia, la velocidad, sin necesitar [de] la intervención de aparatos exteriores.