English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Waveguides)
reverse bias [correct, officially approved]; reverse biasing [correct, noun]; back bias [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An external voltage applied to a semiconductor pn [positive negative] junction to reduce the flow of current across the junction and thereby widen the depletion region.
OBS: It is the opposite of forward bias.
OBS: reverse bias; back bias: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Guides d'ondes)
polarisation inverse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; polarisation en sens inverse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; polarisation dans le sens inverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tension appliquée à une jonction pn [positive négative] dans le sens qui entraîne son blocage.
OBS: La polarisation inverse donne naissance à un courant inverse de faible intensité qu’on peut qualifier de négligeable en comparaison à l’intensité du courant direct.
OBS: polarisation inverse; polarisation en sens inverse : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Guías de ondas)
polarización inversa [correct, feminine noun]