English (Arc Welding)
open-circuit voltage [correct]
DEF: The voltage between the output terminals of the welding machine when no current is flowing in the welding circuit.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
tension à vide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: C'est la tension en volts aux bornes de fixation des câbles secondaires lorsque le poste est branché sur le réseau d’alimentation et sans que l'on soude.