English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
impedance drop [correct, standardized]
DEF: The product of the current and the internal impedance[, which is equal to] the vectorial difference between the generated internal voltage and the terminal voltage of a machine.
OBS: impedance drop: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
chute de tension interne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit du courant par l'impédance interne, égal à la différence vectorielle entre la tension induite interne et la tension aux bornes d’une machine.
OBS: chute de tension interne : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
caída de tensión interna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producto de la corriente por la impedancia interna, que es igual a la diferencia vectorial entre la fuerza electromotriz interna inducida y la tensión en los terminales de una máquina.