English (Information Processing (Informatics))
normal mode voltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The unwanted part of the voltage, between the two input connection points of an amplifier, that is added to the voltage of the original signal.
OBS: normal mode voltage: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
tension de mode normal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composante indésirable de la tension entre les bornes d’entrée d’un amplificateur, qui s’ajoute à la tension du signal d’origine.
OBS: tension de mode normal : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.