English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
forward voltage [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Voltage of the polarity that produces the larger current, hence, the voltage across a semiconductor rectifier diode resulting from forward current.
OBS: forward voltage: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
OBS: forward voltage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
tension directe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tension appliquée entre les bornes d’un redresseur dans le sens qui correspond au passage du courant le plus élevé pour cette tension.
OBS: tension directe : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).