English (Aluminum Production)
potline [correct]
CONT: In a modern [aluminum] smelter (...), alumina is dissolved in smelting cells - deep, rectangular steel shells lined with carbon - that are filled with a molten electrolyte or conductor, consisting mostly of an aluminum compound called cryolite. (...) In actual practice, long rows of smelting cells, called potlines, are electrically connected in series. Normal voltages for cells range from four to six volts (...). From 50 to 150 cells may form a single potline with a total line voltage of up to about 750 volts, thus making clear why power is one of the most costly ingredients of aluminum.
French (Production de l'aluminium)
série d'électrolyse [correct]; série de cuves; ligne de cuves
CONT: Série d’électrolyse. La tension aux bornes d’une cuve [d’électrolyse] est voisine de 4 V. Les cuves d’une même installation sont placées en série, leur nombre pouvant atteindre un chiffre voisin de 250, soit 1 X 1 000 V aux bornes de la série.