English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
ignition-distributor rotor [correct]; distributor rotor [correct, standardized]; distributor arm [correct, standardized]; rotor arm [correct]; ignition-distributor arm [correct]
DEF: The rotating part of distributor which distributes high voltage electricity to the terminals of distributor cap.
OBS: distributor rotor; distributor arm: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
rotor de distributeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rotor distributeur [correct, masculine noun]; rotor d'allumeur [correct, masculine noun]; doigt de distributeur [correct, masculine noun]; bras de distributeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; doigt d'allumeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce rotative du distributeur qui distribue du courant électrique haute tension aux bornes de la tête du distributeur.
OBS: rotor de distributeur; bras de distributeur : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.