English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
current-regulator diode [correct, standardized]; current regulator diode [correct]; current regulating diode; current-regulating diode
CONT: Current limiting diodes (CLD) regulate current over a wide voltage range. There are several types of current limiting diodes (CLD). Examples include a current regulator diode, constant current diode, and current limit diodes. Current regulating diodes regulate the current flowing through them to a maximum level and if current exceeds its current regulation point, it drops its voltage.
OBS: current-regulator diode: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
diode régulatrice de courant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diode à effet de champs dont la particularité est de générer un courant constant, dont la valeur est indépendante de la tension appliquée à ses bornes.
OBS: diode régulatrice de courant : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).