English (Electric Rotary Machines; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
level-compounded [correct, standardized]; flat-compounded [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: Qualifies a compound-excited generator to denote that the series winding is so proportioned that the terminal voltage at rated output is the same as at no load.
OBS: flat-compounded; level-compounded: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
à excitation compound ajustée [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une génératrice à excitation composée dont l'enroulement série est prévu de façon que la tension aux bornes soit la même à puissance assignée qu'en fonctionnement à vide.
OBS: à excitation compound ajustée : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos))
de excitación compuesta ajustada [correct]
DEF: Califica un generador de excitación compuesta cuyo devanado serie está previsto de forma que la tensión en los bornes sea la misma con la potencia nominal que en vacío.