English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
excitation system ceiling voltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum direct voltage that the excitation system is able to provide from its terminals under defined conditions.
OBS: excitation system ceiling voltage: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
tension plafond du système d'excitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tension continue maximale que le système d’excitation est capable de fournir à ses bornes dans des conditions définies.
OBS: tension plafond du système d’excitation : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
tensión de techo del sistema de excitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máxima tensión de corriente continua que el sistema de excitación es capaz de proporcionar en sus terminales en condiciones definidas.