English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Dielectric Materials (Electronics))
Schering capacitance bridge [correct]; Schering bridge [correct]
CONT: The Schering bridge [is] widely used to measure the capacitance and loss angle of high-voltage insulators, capacitors and cable samples. The bridge comprises two high-voltage (HV) arms and two low-voltage (LV) arms.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Matériaux diélectriques (Électronique))
pont de Schering [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pont de Schering permet la mesure de la capacité et du facteur de pertes d’isolation [de] condensateurs, câbles, isolateurs, bornes de traversées [ou isolants] en haute tension alternative […]