English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
varistor [correct]; voltage-dependent resistor [correct]; VDR [correct]; VDR; voltage dependent resistor [correct]
DEF: A semiconductor diode whose resistance varies non-linearly with the applied voltage.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
varistance [correct, feminine noun]; résistance non linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; R.N.L. [correct, feminine noun]; R.N.L.
DEF: Élément semi-conducteur [...] dont la résistance varie avec la tension appliquée à ses bornes.