English (Transformers)
transformer voltage ratio [correct]; voltage ratio [correct]; VR [correct]; VR
DEF: Under specific load conditions, the ratio of the primary voltage to the secondary voltage.
CONT: The voltage of the windings in a transformer is directly proportional to the number of turns on the coils. ... The ratio of primary voltage to secondary voltage is known as the voltage ratio (VR). ... the ratio of primary turns of wire to secondary turns of wire is known as the turns ratio (TR). ... we find that the voltage ratio is equal to the turns ratio.
French (Transformateurs)
rapport de transformation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; rapport de tensions [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la tension nominale aux bornes du secondaire et la tension nominale aux bornes du primaire.
OBS: rapport de transformation : Ce terme est aussi employé comme équivalent du terme anglais «turns ratio».