English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
high-tension cord [correct, standardized]; high-tension cable [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cable which connects high voltage terminal of ignition system and spark-plug.
OBS: high-tension cord; high-tension cable: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
cordon haute tension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; câble haute tension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Câble qui raccorde la borne haute tension du système d’allumage à la bougie d’allumage.
OBS: cordon haute tension; câble haute tension : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.