English (Racquet Sports)
net [correct, noun]
CONT: The badminton net serves to divide the two playing courts. The net should be slightly longer than 20 feet to allow for complete division into two playing courts. The net must be constructed of small diameter cord with from 5/8-inch to 3/4-inch mesh openings. A 3-inch white cloth tape should be doubled over a heavy cord or small rope at the top of the net for support.
OBS: Badminton and table tennis term.
French (Sports de raquette)
filet [masculine noun]
CONT: Le filet doit être en ficelle fine tannée à mailles carrées de 19 mm, avoir 75 cm de hauteur et bordé avec un ruban blanc de 76 mm, posé à cheval sur la partie supérieure et traversé par un câble afin d’en permettre la tension et la fixation sur les poteaux.
OBS: Badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
red [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término de bádminton y tenis de mesa.