English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
metal to metal connection [correct]
CONT: Care should be taken to assure a good, clean metal to metal connection between the transmitter extension cable clamp and the pipe to be energized (metal to metal).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
contact métal sur métal [masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut prendre soin d’établir un bon contact métal sur métal entre la bride du câble de raccordement de l'émetteur et la canalisation à mettre sous tension.