English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
positive sequence resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the in-phase component of positive sequence armature voltage corresponding to losses in the armature winding and stray load losses due to the sinusoidal positive sequence armature current, by the value of that component of current, the machine running at rated speed.
OBS: positive sequence resistance: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
résistance directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la composante active de la tension d’induit directe correspondant aux pertes dans l'enroulement d’induit et aux pertes supplémentaires en charge, due à la composante directe du courant sinusoïdal d’induit, par ce courant, la machine tournant à sa vitesse assignée.
OBS: résistance directe : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
resistencia de secuencia positiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente de la componente activa de la tensión de inducido directa correspondiente a las pérdidas en el devanado de inducido y a las pérdidas suplementarias en carga, debidas a la componente directa de la corriente senoidal del inducido, dividida por esta corriente, girando la máquina a su velocidad nominal.