English (Electric Currents; Cells and Batteries; Solar Energy)
activation voltage [correct]
DEF: The voltage(s) at which the [photovoltaic system charge] controller will take action to protect the batteries.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Piles et accumulateurs; Énergie solaire)
tension d'activation [feminine noun]
DEF: Tension à laquelle le contrôleur de charge d’un système photovoltaïque s’enclenche pour protéger les photopiles.