English (Atomic Physics)
impulse accelerator [correct]
CONT: Impulse accelerators. Primarily for use in research on thermonuclear fusion of hydrogen isotopes, several high-intensity electron accelerators have been constructed. One type resembles a string of beads in which each bead is a torus of laminated iron and the string is the vacuum tube .... These accelerators produce beams with energies between 1 and 9 MeV .... The pulses are very brief, lasting about 50 nanoseconds.
French (Physique atomique)
accélérateur à impulsions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accélérateur électrostatique dont la haute tension se présente sous forme d’une impulsion brève produite par charge en parallèle et décharge en série de condensateurs.