English (Telecommunications Transmission)
low voltage disconnect
DEF: An undervoltage protection circuit that disconnects the load from the rectifier and batteries when a preset low voltage level is detected at the output of the rectifier during an AC power outage.
CONT: The low voltage disconnect feature prevents damages caused to the batteries and the load by low voltages.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
délestage de basse tension [masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit de protection contre les basses tensions qui déconnecte la charge du redresseur et des accumulateurs lorsqu'un seuil pré-réglé de tension est détecté à la sortie du redresseur durant une panne secteur.