English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
inherent regulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The change in speed resulting from a load change, the supply voltage and frequency being maintained constant, and due solely to the fundamental characteristics of the motor itself.
OBS: inherent regulation: term relating to a motor.
OBS: inherent regulation: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
variation propre de vitesse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variation de vitesse résultant d’une variation de la charge, la tension et la fréquence d’alimentation étant constantes et due uniquement aux caractéristiques propres du moteur même.
OBS: variation propre de vitesse : terme se rapportant à un moteur.
OBS: variation propre de vitesse : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
regulación propia [correct, feminine noun]; regulación propia de un motor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variación de velocidad resultante de una variación de la carga, siendo constantes la tensión y la frecuencia de alimentación, y debida únicamente a las características propias del mismo motor.