English (Electric Power Distribution; Wind Energy)
dump load [correct]; ballast load [correct]
DEF: A device to which wind generator power flows when the system batteries are too full to accept more power, usually an electric heating element.
OBS: This diversion is performed by a shunt regulator, and allows a load to be kept on the alternator or generator.
CONT: Maintaining a near-constant load on the turbine generates stable voltage and frequency. The controller compensates for variation in the main load by automatically varying the amount of power dissipated in a resistive load, generally known as the "ballast" or "dump load," in order to keep the total load on the generator and turbine constant. Water heaters are generally used as ballast loads.
French (Distribution électrique; Énergie éolienne)
charge de délestage [correct, feminine noun]; charge de lissage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil, nommément un chauffe-eau, employé pour délester l’énergie provenant d’une génératrice éolienne lorsque les batteries du système sont pleinement rechargées et qu’elles ne peuvent, par conséquent, plus être alimentées.
CONT: Le maintien d’une charge presque constante à la turbine permet à la génératrice de produire un courant dont la tension et la fréquence sont stables. Le régulateur compense toute variation dans les charges principales en modifiant automatiquement la quantité d’électricité dissipée dans une charge résistive, généralement appelée «charge de délestage» ou «charge de lissage», afin de maintenir constante la demande totale exigée de la génératrice et de la turbine. La charge de délestage est généralement constituée d’un chauffe-eau.
Spanish (Distribución de energía eléctrica; Energía eólica)
carga resistiva [correct, feminine noun]