English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
inherent regulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The change in voltage resulting from a load change, the speed being maintained constant and the excitation not being adjusted.
OBS: inherent regulation: term relating to a generator.
OBS: inherent regulation: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
variation propre de tension [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variation de tension résultant d’une variation de la charge, la vitesse étant maintenue constante et l'excitation n’ étant pas ajustée.
OBS: variation propre de tension : terme qui se rapporte à une génératrice.
OBS: variation propre de tension : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
regulación propia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variación de tensión resultante de una variación de la carga, siendo constante la velocidad y sin ajustar la excitación.
OBS: Regulación propia de un generador.