English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
Direct Stream Digital encoding [correct]; DSD encoding [correct]; DTS process [correct]
CONT: Super Audio CD (SACD) is a technology for high resolution multi-channel digital audio recordings proposed by Sony and Philips. SACD albums must contain one layer with the "Direct Stream Digital" encoding format which requires a SACD capable player. "Direct Stream Digital" encoding will be able to provide a frequency response from DC to 100 kHz with a dynamic range of 120 dB. Multichannel SACD players have 6 outputs and can play 5.1 or 6 channel audio. SACD albums can optionally contain a second layer encoded with the CD-format (PCM at 44.1-kHz/16-bit) in stereo allowing compatibility with existing CD players.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
encodage DSD [correct, masculine noun]; procédé DSD [correct, masculine noun]; encodage Direct Stream Digital; DSD [masculine noun]; DSD
DEF: Nouveau format d’encodage développé par Sony et Philips utilisé notamment sur le SACD.
OBS: La technologie DSD est basée sur une méthode de numérisation appelée Pulse Width Modulation(PWM), un codage prônant la simplicité du phrasé numérique compensé par une très haute fréquence d’échantillonnage. En travaillant à la fréquence de 2. 822 MHz(64 fois plus élevée que celle du CD-audio), le modulateur Delta Sigma chargé de traduire la courbe de tension analogique en un signal numérique binaire prélève en continu quelques 2. 822. 400 échantillons par seconde sur la source linéaire.