English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Solar Energy)
I-V curve [correct]
DEF: A graphical plot or representation [of] the current and voltage output of a solar photovoltaic cell or module as a load on the device is increased from short circuit (no load) condition to the open circuit condition ...
OBS: ... used to characterize cell/module performance.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Énergie solaire)
courbe I-V [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique du courant et de la tension de sortie d’une cellule ou d’un module photovoltaïque solaire au moment où la charge du dispositif augmente de l'état de court-circuit(charge nulle) à l'état de circuit ouvert.
OBS: On emploie la courbe I-V pour caractériser le rendement d’une cellule ou d’un module photovoltaïques.