English (Electrical Engineering)
voltage-regulating transformer [correct]
DEF: Saturated-core type of transformer which holds output voltage to within a few percent (5% above or below normal) with input variations up to 20% above below normal; considerable harmonic distortion results unless extensive filters are employed.
French (Électrotechnique)
transformateur régulateur de tension [masculine noun]
DEF: Transformateur disposé pour réaliser le réglage de la tension d’un réseau en fonction de sa charge.