English (Wood Drying; Resistance Heating)
low-voltage heating [correct]
CONT: Resistance heating. In timber seasoning and gluing, passing an electric current through the wood, whose resistance to the current produces heat ... May be effected by voltages low enough to render insulation unnecessary (low-voltage heating), by utilizing ordinary household voltages ...
French (Séchage du bois; Chauffage par résistance)
chauffage à basse tension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En séchage du bois, chauffage utilisant des courants de forte intensité que l'on fait circuler dans des éléments de métal à basse tension électrique de manière à assurer une utilisation de toute sécurité.