English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment)
electrical construction drawing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A drawing which comprises installations for power supply, lighthing, electric heating, motor operation, telecommunications, voltage adjustment, etc. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Sooner or later, every security manager will be faced with the problem of having to review and comment on blueprints or some other form of architectural or electrical construction drawing. Surprisingly, many do not have the slightest idea of how to read a blueprint and most, due to lack of day-to-day use of blueprints, do not have the proficiency needed to work closely with architects, engineers, designers, and consultants.
OBS: electrical construction drawing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Matériel et équipement électriques)
dessin de construction électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessin comprenant les installations d’alimentation, d’éclairage, de chauffage électrique, de motorisation, de télécommunications, de régulation de la tension, etc. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: dessin de construction électrique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.