English (Cardiovascular System)
cardiovascular collapse [correct]; collapse
DEF: A sudden exhaustion, prostration, or loss of energy due to decreased circulation of the blood.
OBS: Symptoms: ... The peripheral arteries are depleted of blood, and the veins esp. in the splanchnic region, are congested; apathy; extreme pallor; cold, clammy perspiration; thin, rapid pulse; fall of blood pressure; unconsciousness.
CONT: Cardiovascular collapse is among the most severe clinical manifestations of anaphylaxis.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
collapsus cardio-vasculaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; collapsus cardiovasculaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Effondrement de la tension artérielle et ralentissement de la circulation conduisant à un état de choc.
OBS: cardiovasculaire : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Sistema cardiovascular)
colapso cardíaco [masculine noun]; colapso circulatorio [masculine noun]; choque circulatorio [masculine noun]
DEF: Debilitación rápida de las contracciones cardíacas, con sensación de sofocación.