English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
direct-axis transient open-circuit time constant [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time required, following a sudden change in operating conditions, for the slowly changing component of the open-circuit armature voltage, which is due to direct-axis flux, to decrease to 1/e, that is 0.368 of its initial value, the machine running at rated speed.
OBS: direct-axis transient open-circuit time constant: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
constante de temps transitoire longitudinale à circuit ouvert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que, à la suite d’une variation brusque des conditions de fonctionnement, la composante à amortissement lent de la tension de l'induit à circuit ouvert, due au flux longitudinal, décroisse jusqu'à 1/e, c'est-à-dire 0, 368 fois sa valeur initiale, la machine tournant à sa vitesse assignée.
OBS: constante de temps transitoire longitudinale à circuit ouvert : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
constante de tiempo transitoria longitudinal en circuito abierto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo necesario para que la componente de amortiguamiento lento de la tensión del inducido en circuito abierto, debida al flujo longitudinal, decrezca hasta 1/e, es decir, 0,368 veces su valor inicial, a continuación de una variación brusca de las condiciones de funcionamiento, girando la máquina a su velocidad nominal.