English (Extinguishing Agents)
critical shear stress of a foam [correct, standardized]; foam critical shear stress [correct, proposal]
DEF: The minimum shear stress between individual bubbles in a mass of foam which bears a relationship to foam viscosity, stability and spreading characteristics.
OBS: Critical shear stress of a foam: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Agents extincteurs)
tension de cisaillement critique d'une mousse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tension de cisaillement minimum entre les différentes bulles à l'intérieur de la mousse qui est fonction des caractéristiques suivantes de la mousse : viscosité, stabilité et propagation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.