English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
voltage-regulator diode [correct, standardized]; voltage regulator diode
DEF: A diode that maintains an essentially constant direct voltage in a circuit despite changes in line voltage or load.
OBS: voltage-regulator diode: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
diode régulatrice de tension [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; diode stabilisatrice de tension [correct, feminine noun]; diode de régulation de tension [feminine noun]; diode de stabilisation de tension [feminine noun]
DEF: Diode à jonction conçue pour être utilisée comme stabilisateur de tension par utilisation du claquage non destructif de la jonction.
OBS: diode régulatrice de tension : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).