English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
voltage-reference diode [correct]; voltage reference diode
CONT: Voltage-reference diodes are semiconductor devices which have been widely known and used in the industry for many years. A voltage-reference diode is used in the reverse bias breakdown mode. A voltage-reference is designed so that, once it is in the breakdown mode, the voltage across it is stable over a relatively wide range of currents.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
diode de référence de tension [correct, feminine noun]; diode de tension de référence [feminine noun]
DEF: Diode à jonction à tension de claquage suffisamment reproductible pour être utilisée comme référence de tension seule ou, plus souvent et plus récemment, en combinaison avec une ou deux autres diodes à jonction.