English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
Zener diode [correct, officially approved]; avalanche diode [correct]; breakdown diode [correct]; silicon reference diode [correct]
DEF: A silicon diode that has a high ratio of reverse-to-forward resistance until avalanche breakdown occurs. After breakdown the voltage drop across the diode is essentially constant and is independent of the current.
CONT: Used for voltage regulating and voltage limiting. Originally called zener diode, before it was found that the Zener effect had no significant role in the operation of diodes of this type.
OBS: Zener diode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
diode Zener [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; diode avalanche [correct, feminine noun]; diode à avalanche [correct, feminine noun]; diode de Zener [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Diode à semi-conducteurs qui présente pour de faibles tensions inverses (-5 V -20 V) un phénomène de claquage par avalanche.
CONT: Ce claquage se fait à tension presque constante, il n’ est pas destructif. Les diodes Zener sont employées comme régulatrices, ou comme référence de tension.
OBS: diode Zener; diode de Zener : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
diodo de avalancha [correct, masculine noun]