English (Paleontology)
Teredinidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the family Teredinidae have] shells greatly reduced, covering only [the] anterior tip of [a] long wormlike animal (...) [The] burrow usually (...) [has a] calcareous lining which varies greatly in thickness and is in some species divided or has septa at [the] distal end. [The] valves [are] divided into three parts (...). Condyles (...), [an] umbonal-ventral ridge and apophyses [are] prominent. [A] chondrophore and [a] small internal ligament [are] present. Siphons [are] separate or united, relatively short and with [a] pair of pallets inserted at [the] base which serve to close [the] end of [the] burrow when [the] siphons are withdrawn. (...) "? Cret., Paleoc. - Rec.".
French (Paléontologie)
Teredinidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la famille des Teredinidae ont une] coquille de petite taille par rapport à l'animal, globuleuse, bâillante en avant et en arrière; [ils n’ ont] pas de plaques accessoires, pas de dents; [ils ont] un ligament interne; un tube adventif long, droit ou courbé.