English (Fish)
Japanese pufferfish [correct]; tiger puffer [correct]; tiger pufferfish [correct]
OBS: Takifugu rubripes (Japanese pufferfish) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Tetraodontidae].
French (Poissons)
poisson-globe tigré [correct, masculine noun]; poisson-globe japonais [correct, masculine noun]; torafugu [correct, masculine noun]; fugu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fugu : nom vernaculaire également employé pour désigner d’autres espèces de la famille Tetraodontidae.