English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
katydid [correct]; grasshopper [see observation]
OBS: Any of the insects in the family Tettigoniidae.
OBS: grasshopper: common name also used when referring to the insects of the family Acrididae.
OBS: grasshoppers: also used when referring to the family Acrididae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sauterelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tout insecte qui appartient à la famille des Tettigoniidae.
OBS: sauterelles : peut aussi désigner la famille des Tettigoniidae.