English (Chemistry)
Brönsted-Lowry theory [correct]
OBS: The Brönsted-Lowry acid-base definition. ... an acid is a species having a tendency to lose a proton, and a base is a species having a tendency to gain a proton. The term proton means the species H+ (the nucleus of the hydrogen atom) rather than the actual hydrogen ions that occur in various solutions; the definition is thus independent of the solvent.
French (Chimie)
théorie de Brönsted-Lowry [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Théorie de Brönsted-Lowry. [...] Elle définit comme acide toute substance capable d’émettre des protons H+. [...] Inversement une base sera toute substance capable de capter des protons.