English (Psychology (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
achievement goal theory [correct]
CONT: Achievement goal theory postulates that, in the achievement setting of sport, two goal orientations are evident: task and ego. These goal orientations are linked to two different conceptions of ability. The first is the undifferentiated (or less differentiated) conception of ability, evident in most individuals below the age of about 12 years, whereby effort, luck and task difficulty cannot be distinguished from ability (or they are partly distinguished) as causes of outcomes (Nicholls, 1989).
CONT: A major tenet of achievement goal theory is that individuals will be predisposed to task and ego orientations as a result of socialization experiences in their sport and these orientations will subsequently influence whether an individual will adopt a task or ego goal in a specific situation.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
théorie des buts d'accomplissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la théorie des buts d’accomplissement, le but motivationnel poursuivi conduit l'individu à expérimenter des états psychologiques spécifiques et identifiables. Ces états contribuent à la fois à la détermination des émotions et des cognitions éprouvées lors de l'accomplissement et à l'expression de conduites observables.
OBS: De manière générale, la théorie repose sur le postulat selon lequel les individus cherchent, dans les situations comme le sport, à démontrer leur compétence ou à éviter de faire preuve d’incompétence.