English (Energy (Physics); Atomic Physics)
quantum mechanics [correct]
DEF: A mathematical theory in physics which starts with the assumption that energy is not infinitely divisible and deals with atomic structure and phenomena by the methods of quantum theory.
CONT: Quantum mechanics describes a system of particles in terms of a wave function defined over the configuration space of the system.
OBS: quantum theory: the theory that energy is not absorbed or radiated continuously but discontinuously, and only in multiples of definite, indivisible units (quanta).
French (Énergie (Physique); Physique atomique)
mécanique quantique [correct, feminine noun]; mécanique des quanta [feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanique qui utilise et applique la théorie des quanta.
OBS: théorie des quanta : ensemble des théories et des procédés de calcul issu de l'hypothèse des quanta d’énergie de Planck [...]
Spanish (Energía (Física); Física atómica)
mecánica cuántica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mecánica que se aplica a los sistemas en los que la acción toma valores comparables a la constante de Planck. En ella, los observables se representan por operadores que no siempre conmutan.