English (Psychology (General))
idiographic analysis [correct]
CONT: He focused on the idiographic analysis of personality that had originally motivated the field, and the complexity, discriminative facility and uniqueness of the individual, and sought to connect the expressions of personality to the individual's behavior -- that is, to what people do and not just what they say.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
analyses idiographiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les analyses idiographiques sont basées sur la théorie de Gordon Allport, qui a suggéré que les individus ne peuvent être compris que par des observations spécifiques de ces individus. Or, les analyses nomothétiques sont basées sur des comparaisons entre individus; les individus sont comparés à l'aide des mêmes caractéristiques.