English (Geology)
criterion of failure
OBS: (...) according to the respective theories, whichever of the following limiting resistance values is first reached so as to initiate inelastic action in a material subjected to combined stresses maximum principal stress (Rankines theory) maximum shearing stress (Coulomb's theory, (Tuest's theory) maximum (total) strain-energy (Beltrami's theory, Haigh's theory) maximum strain-energy of distortion (or) maximum shearing distortion (Huber-von Mises-Hencky theory) maximum strain (Saint-Venant's theory).
French (Géologie)
critère de rupture [correct]
OBS: (...) suivant les théories respectives, celle des valeurs des grandeurs caractéristiques limites suivantes qui atteint la première, provoque le début d’une déformation inélastique dans un matériau soumis à des efforts combinés : contrainte principale maximale(théorie de Rankine) contrainte de cisaillement maximale(théorie de Coulomb) énergie limite maximale de déformation élastique(théorie de Beltrami, théorie de Haigh) distorsion de cisaillement maximale(théorie de Huber-von Mises-Hencky) déformation maximale(théorie de Saint-Venant).