English (The Sun (Astronomy))
supergranulation [correct]
CONT: In 1962 a fundamentally new mode of gas motion in the solar atmosphere was discovered (...). This mode was most visible as a horizontal motion organized in large cells with the gas velocity directed outward from the center of each cell at about 0.5 km/sec. (...) It was then hypothesized that these large cells were convective in nature, in the sense of hot gas rising at the center of a cell and cool gas falling at the periphery. This phenomenon is known as the "supergranulation".
French (Soleil (Astronomie))
supergranulation [correct]
CONT: S’il est raisonnable d’interpréter la supergranulation comme un aspect de la convection subphotosphérique, comme la granulation, il faut bien reconnaître que l'état actuel de la théorie de la convection ne permet d’expliquer ni les dimensions ni les temps caractéristiques des deux systèmes, et encore moins leur nette séparation.
DEF: Structure en supergranules d’une couche subphotosphérique d’une profondeur de 1 000 km.