English (Muscles and Tendons)
seratus anterior [correct]; seratus anterior muscle [correct]; anterior serratus muscle [correct]; musculus serratus anterior [Latin]; musculus serratus magnus [Latin]
DEF: A muscle that arises by digitations from the outer surface of the anterior angles of the upper eight or nine ribs.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle grand dentelé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; muscle dentelé antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; musculus serratus anterior [Latin]
DEF: Muscle de la paroi latérale du thorax détaché de la lèvre antérieure du bord spinal de l'omoplate, qui se termine par des digitations depuis la première côte jusqu'à la dixième côte.
OBS: «muscle grand dentelé» : Selon certains auteurs, ce terme appartiendrait à l’ancienne nomenclature.