English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
thorax [correct]; midsection [correct]
CONT: The ... thorax is more or less boxlike in form. Two pairs of wings and three pairs of legs are attached to it.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
thorax [correct, masculine noun]; corselet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur le thorax s’insèrent deux paires d’ailes membraneuses inégales et trois paires de pattes.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
tórax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el cuerpo animal, parte que sigue a la cabeza.