English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
mediastinoscope [correct]
CONT: A mediastinoscopy is a procedure that lets the doctor examine the space in the chest between the lungs. This space is called the mediastinum. It is done using a mediastinoscope, which is a type of endoscope.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
médiastinoscope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La médiastinoscopie est une intervention qui permet au médecin d’examiner l'espace dans le thorax qui est situé entre les poumons. Cet espace est appelé médiastin. On pratique cette intervention à l'aide d’un médiastinoscope, qui est un type d’endoscope.