English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Musculoskeletal System)
Bragg-Paul pulsator [correct]; Bragg-Paul respirator [correct]
DEF: an artificial respirator consisting of an inflatable bag encircling the patient's chest and abdomen; the bag is rhythmically inflated and deflated by an electrical pump.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
appareil de Bragg-Paul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil pour la respiration artificielle, constitué par un sac de caoutchouc placé autour du thorax et de l'abdomen du sujet.