English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
chest [correct]
OBS: The words chest and thorax are often used as synonyms. Specifically, the thorax includes the withers and the upper back. The chest usually designates only the ventral border (around the sternum) and part of the sides of the thorax.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
poitrine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On utilise souvent indistinctement les désignations poitrine et thorax. Le thorax a pour base osseuse la cage thoracique, laquelle est formée des vertèbres thoraciques, des côtes et, ventralement, du sternum. Le thorax inclut donc le garrot et la partie supérieure du dos. Le mot poitrine désigne plutôt le bord ventral et une partie des côtés du thorax.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar)
pecho [correct, masculine noun]