English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
damselflies [correct, plural]
CONT: Damselflies are similar to dragonflies, but the adults can be differentiated by the fact that the wings of most damselflies are held along, and parallel to, the body when at rest. Furthermore, the hindwing of the damselfly is essentially similar to the forewing, while the hindwing of the dragonfly broadens near the base. Damselflies are also usually smaller, weaker fliers than dragonflies, and their eyes are separated.
OBS: A suborder of insects that belongs to the order Odonata.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
demoiselles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; zygoptères [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les zygoptères sont des insectes frêles et délicats, avec des ailes presque toujours pédonculées, une tête très étirée en largeur, des yeux bien espacés et globuleux, un thorax étroit et allongé, un abdomen grêle, fin et cylindrique.
OBS: Sous-ordre d’insectes, de l’ordre des odonates.