English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
Spider Walker
CONT: Description: A Spider Walker (Steerable) with an adjustable frame and prone supporting saddle seat and chest panel. Adjustments to the height can be made by changing the wheel position or seat height to accommodate varying leg lengths. The position of the seat can be set at any point along the frame and the handle bar swung in, raised, or rotated to adapt to the individual child.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
déambulateur Spider [masculine noun]
CONT: Description : Déambulateur «Spider» manœuvrable avec cadre réglable et siège en forme de selle avec soutien ventral et support au niveau du thorax. On peut régler la hauteur en changeant la position des roues et du siège pour l'adapter aux différentes longueurs de jambes. On peut placer le siège n’ importe où sur le cadre, et le guidon peut être tourné ou surélevé selon l'individu.
OBS: Extraits d’un feuillet publicitaire préparé l’Ontario Crippled Children’s Centre.