English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
stethometer [correct]
DEF: Instrument for measuring the circular dimension or expansion of the chest.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
stéthomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer les dimensions circulaires du thorax pendant l'inspiration et l'expiration.