English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
transthoracic projection [correct]; transthoracic view [correct]; transthoracic lateral projection [correct]; transthoracic lateral view [correct]
DEF: A position giving a radiographic lateral projection of the upper half of the humerus through the thorax. The lateral aspect of the involved arm and shoulder is placed against the cassette, and the beam passes laterally through the chest from the opposite side while the uninvolved arm is raised overhead. This projection can be carried out with the patient in either the supine or the erect position.
OBS: Because superimposed chest structures render interpretation difficult, a scapular Y view is preferred.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
profil transthoracique [correct, masculine noun]; incidence transthoracique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence permettant de visualiser l’extrémité supérieure de l’humérus. L’épaule à radiographier est placée contre la table, le membre supérieur opposé relevé et l’avant-bras posé sur la tête. Le rayon horizontal traverse la cage thoracique et est centré sur l’extrémité supérieure de l’humérus à radiographier.
OBS: Étant donné la superposition des structures anatomiques du thorax, le profil transthoracique devrait être remplacé par le profil de l'omoplate.