English (The Heart)
lead [correct]
CONT: The electrocardiogram or ECG (sometimes called EKG) is today used worldwide as a relatively simple way of diagnosing heart conditions. ... The electric waves in the heart are recorded in millivolts by the Electrocardiograph. The waves are registered by electrodes placed on certain parts of the body. ... The stretch between two limb (arm or leg) electrodes is called a lead.
French (Cœur)
dérivation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'apparition de l'électrocardiographie [...] Un système de dérivations consiste en un ensemble cohérent de dérivations, chacune définie par la disposition de ses électrodes sur le thorax du patient. L'emplacement des électrodes est choisi de sorte à explorer la quasi totalité du champ électrique cardiaque en offrant un ensemble cohérent de dérivations non redondantes.
Spanish (Corazón)
derivación [feminine noun]
DEF: Conexión eléctrica para obtener registros por medio del electrocardiógrafo.