English (Morphology and General Physiology; Respiratory Tract)
trachea [correct]; windpipe [correct]
CONT: The trachea, extending from the larynx into the thorax, terminates inferiorly as it divides into right and left main bronchi. It transports air to and from the lungs, and its epithelium propels debris-laden mucus toward the pharynx for expulsion from the mouth. The trachea is a fibrocartilaginous tube, supported by incomplete cartilaginous tracheal rings, that occupies a median position in the neck ...
OBS: trachea: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.3.01.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Voies respiratoires)
trachée [correct, feminine noun]; trachée-artère [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La trachée prolonge le larynx jusque dans le thorax où elle se termine en se divisant en bronches principales droite et gauche. Elle achemine l'air des poumons et son épithélium assure la propulsion vers le pharynx des débris enrobés de mucus pour être expulsés par la bouche. La trachée est un tube fibro-cartilagineux, renforcé par des anneaux cartilagineux incomplets, les anneaux trachéaux; elle occupe le plan médian du cou [...]
OBS: trachée : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.3.01.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Vías respiratorias)
tráquea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del aparato respiratorio de los vertebrados aéreos comprendida entre la laringe y los bronquios.