English (Surgery)
symmastia [correct]; synmastia [correct]; kissing implants [familiar]; uniboob [familiar]
DEF: A complication of breast augmentation where the tissue over the sternum begins to lift and the pocket becomes one resulting in the look of one pocket - two breasts. It is often a result of over dissection or of too large implants.
French (Chirurgie)
symmastie [correct, feminine noun]; synmastie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de la séparation entre les deux implants mammaires, au milieu du thorax.
Spanish (Cirugía)
sinmastía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida del surco intermamario provocada por el desplazamiento medial de las prótesis.
OBS: Normalmente se debe a un excesivo despegamiento en la zona esternal a la hora de confeccionar el bolsillo.