English (Muscles and Tendons)
posterior tibial muscle [correct]; musculus tibialis posterior [correct, Latin]
DEF: muscle that arises from the lateral part of the middle third of the posterior surface of the tibia below the soleal line, form the interosseous membrane, and from the medical part of the upper two thirds of the posterior surface of the fibula.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle jambier postérieur [correct, masculine noun]; musculus tibialis posterior [correct, Latin]
DEF: [muscle qui] s’insère sur la lèvre inférieure de la ligne oblique, sur les 2/3 supérieurs de la face postérieure du tibia, et du ligament interosseux, et sur les cloisons qui le séparent des muscles voisins(...)