English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pilon fracture [correct]
DEF: Comminuted intraarticular fracture of the distal tibia with a long oblique component, secondary to axial loading and impaction of the talus into the tibial plafond.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture du pilon tibial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture intra-articulaire de l'extrémité distale du tibia, le plus souvent secondaire à une chute verticale ou à une décélération. [D'après EMSQU, 31030, C10, 1980, p. 4. ]