English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pretibial myxedema [correct, United States]; pretibial myxoedema [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Localized myxedema associated with preceding hyperthyroidism and exophthalmos, occurring typically on the anterior (pretibial) surface of the legs, the mucin deposits appearing as both plaques and papules.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
myxœdème prétibial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe peu fréquent observé au cours de la maladie de Basedow, caractérisé par un placard violacé, induré, siégeant en avant du tibia. Le myxœdème prétibial [...] survient pratiquement uniquement chez les patients porteurs d’une ophtalmopathie basedowienne [...]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
mixedema pretibial [masculine noun]