English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Apley's test [correct]
DEF: A test used to determine the extent of injuries to the knee. With the patient lying prone and the knee flexed to a right angle, the leg is grasped, pushed toward the knee joint, and axially rotated [grinding test]. Pain is elicited at the knee joint if a meniscal tear is present. Conversely, if the leg is lifted away from the knee joint along its axis, pain is elicited in lesions of the collateral ligaments [distraction test].
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre d'Apley [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La manœuvre d’Apley [...] s’exécute sur le malade en décubitus ventral, le genou fléchi à 90°. Le tibia est mobilisé de façon à réaliser une rotation avec traction ou compression. La compression sollicite principalement les ménisques et la traction permet d’évaluer l'appareil capsulo-ligamentaire.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Apley [correct, feminine noun]