English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
anterior draw sign [correct]
DEF: A sign of damage to the anterior talofibular ligament. With the patient sitting on the edge of the examining table, his legs dangling and his feet in a few degrees of plantar flexion, the examiner places one hand on the anterior aspect of the lower tibia and grips the calcaneus in the palm of the other hand; then, he draws the calcaneus (and talus) anteriorly, while pushing the tibia posteriorly. Normally, the anterior talofibular ligament is tight in all positions of the ankle joint, and there should be no forward movement of the talus on the tibia. Under abnormal conditions, however, the talus slides anteriorly from under the cover of the ankle mortise (positive draw sign).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
tiroir astragalien antérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe témoignant d’une lésion grave du plan ligamentaire externe de la cheville. Le pied étant en légère flexion plantaire, une main fixe l'extrémité inférieure de la jambe et l'autre empaume le talon; la main jambière essaie de faire glisser le pied en avant en appuyant fortement sur le tibia.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo del cajón anterior del astrágalo [masculine noun]