English (Manias; Human Behaviour)
trichomania [correct]
DEF: Intense fascination with hair.
OBS: Not to be confused with "trichotillomania" (morbid impulse to pull out one's own hair), even though several reference works, such as the International Dictionary of Medicine & Biology, the Dorlands Illustrated Medical Dictionary & the Butterworth's Medical Dictionary would have us consider "trichomania" and "trichotillomania" as synonyms. After further investigation, a distinction between the two is clearly warranted.
French (Manies; Comportement humain)
trichomanie [correct]
DEF: Tic consistant à se passer la main dans les cheveux ou la barbe.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «trichotillomanie», geste qui consiste à s’arracher les cheveux et les poils.