English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
wind-sucking [correct]; air swallowing [correct]; aerophagia [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [A] stable vice in which the horse arches his neck and sucks air in through his open mouth.
CONT: Crib-biting and wind-sucking are different varieties of the same vice, which are learned chiefly by young horses. In each case the horse swallows air.... A "wind-sucker" achieves the same end [as a crib-biter], but it does not require a resting-place for the teeth. Air is swallowed by firmly closing the mouth, arching the neck, and gulping down air.... Accompanying each swallowing effort there is usually a distinct grunt.
OBS: When the horse latches his teeth on to a solid surface in order to suck air, he is called a cribber, or a crib biter.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
tic aérophagique [correct, masculine noun]; tic en l'air [correct, masculine noun]; tic à l'air [correct, masculine noun]; déglutition d'air [correct, feminine noun]; aérophagie [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Tic du cheval qui avale de l'air sans prendre appui avec ses dents sur quelque chose.
CONT: Le tic est un vice au cours duquel le pharynx est dilaté par la contraction des muscles antérieurs du cou. De l’air est avalé avec un bruit caractéristique. [...] La forme de tic la moins fréquente mais la plus difficile à déceler est le «tic en l’air» dans lequel les chevaux effectuent avec leur tête des mouvements de balancement d’avant en arrière ou de projection, mouvements au cours desquels ils contractent les muscles de la partie antérieure du cou, ouvrent la bouche et font entendre le bruit caractéristique.
OBS: On note que le générique «tic» n’a pas d’équivalent parfait en anglais. On le traduit par les termes spécifiques «wind-sucking» ou «crib-biting» («cribbing») selon le cas.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
aerofagia [correct, feminine noun]; deglución de aire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se le llama [...] aerofagia, cuando el caballo se agarra con sus dientes sobre una superficie horizontal, flecta su cabeza y cuello, tira hacia atrás y hace un ronquido como si tragara aire. […] La causa de este vicio es, principalmente, el estrés y el aburrimiento, no obstante hay una predisposición genética. El caballo realiza esto pues se provoca una liberación de endorfinas, las cuales son substancias que provocan sensación de bienestar.