English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
certification of conformance [correct]
DEF: A procedure where a third party confirms (in writing) that an identified product, process or service meets the prescribed requirements of a specific standard or regulating document.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
certification de conformité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel une tierce partie témoigne qu'il est raisonnablement fondé de s’attendre à ce qu'un produit, un processus, ou un service dûment identifiés soient conformes à une norme ou à un autre document normatif spécifié. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]