English (Alternative Dispute Resolution)
early neutral evaluation [correct]
DEF: A dispute resolution process in which disputants and their representatives meet to present their positions and arguments to each other and to a third party, before a formal hearing process is set to begin. The third party will assist the disputants to identify issues, assess the strength of the arguments of each of the disputants, and, if requested, may assist the disputants to explore settlement options.
French (Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
évaluation neutre préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation préliminaire par un arbitre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de règlement des différends au cours duquel les parties et leurs représentants se rencontrent pour s’expliquer mutuellement, en présence d’une tierce partie, leurs prises de position et leurs observations, avant la fixation d’une audience formelle. La tierce partie aidera les parties à un différend à cerner les problèmes, à évaluer la force des arguments de chacune des parties au différend et, si la demande lui est faite, elle pourra les aider à envisager les différentes options de règlement.