English (Communication and Information Management; Computer Memories; IT Security)
overwriting [correct]
DEF: The destruction of data stored in a computer memory by replacing it with other data.
CONT: ... overwriting is the process of replacing old information with new information. Overwriting generally occurs when unused file system clusters are written upon with new data, though overwriting is also used in security algorithms.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Mémoires (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
écrasement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Destruction de données stockées dans une mémoire informatique en les remplaçant par d’autres données.
CONT: L'écrasement de données est une technique qui vise à supprimer définitivement des fichiers et notamment des informations sensibles contenues sur un périphérique de stockage, avant que celui-ci ne soit jeté, recyclé ou revendu à une tierce partie.