English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
hired automobile [correct]; leased automobile [correct]
DEF: ... automobiles hired or leased from others with or without drivers, used under the control of the insured in the business stated in item 3 of the application but shall not include any automobile owned in whole or in part by or licensed in the name of the insured or any partner, officer or employee of the insured.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
véhicule loué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) véhicules loués d’une tierce partie avec ou sans chauffeur, mais sous le contrôle de l'assuré et utilisés dans le cadre des activités professionnelles décrites à l'article 3 de la proposition, mais n’ inclut pas un véhicule appartenant en totalité ou en partie à l'assuré désigné ou à tout dirigeant, associé ou employé de l'assuré, ou immatriculé en son nom.