English (Accounting)
accounting basis [correct]; basis of accounting [correct]
DEF: The method employed in the recording and reporting of transactions.
CONT: When the compiled financial information is intended to be used by a third party[,] a practitioner can accept or continue the engagement only when certain conditions are met. The third party must either be in a position to request and obtain further information from the entity or have agreed with management on the basis of accounting to be applied.
French (Comptabilité)
méthode de comptabilité [correct, feminine noun]; méthode comptable [correct, feminine noun]; méthode comptable de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Démarche] utilisée pour la comptabilisation des opérations et des faits économiques se rapportant à une entité.
CONT: Lorsqu'il est prévu que les informations financières compilées soient utilisées par un tiers[, ] certaines conditions doivent être remplies avant que le professionnel puisse accepter ou poursuivre une mission de compilation. Le tiers doit pouvoir obtenir des informations supplémentaires auprès de l'entité ou doit avoir convenu avec la direction de la méthode de comptabilité à appliquer.