English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution; Air Transport)
tone-corrected perceived noise level [correct]; PNLT [correct]; TPNL [correct]
DEF: A sound pressure level in decibels, obtained by adding to perceived noise level an adjustment that is related to the degree of irregularity that may occur among contiguous one-third octave band sound pressure levels of an aircraft noise.
OBS: The adjustment purports to account for the extra subjective noisiness caused by pronounced audible tones such as may be generated by propellors, compressors, turbines or fans.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit; Transport aérien)
niveau de bruit perçu corrigé pour les sons purs [correct, masculine noun]; PNLT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau de pression acoustique, exprimé en décibels, obtenu en ajoutant au niveau de bruit perçu une correction relative aux irrégularités qui peuvent avoir lieu entre les niveaux de pression acoustique dans des bandes de tiers d’octave contigües pour le bruit d’un aéronef.
OBS: La correction tient compte de la bruyance supplémentaire causée par des sons purs audibles importants tels qu’ils peuvent être produits par des propulseurs, des compresseurs, des turbines ou des ventilateurs.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Contaminación acústica; Transporte aéreo)
nivel del ruido percibido corregido por tono [correct, masculine noun]