English (Patents (Law))
unlicensed patent [correct]
CONT: If a standards organization fails to get licenses to all patents that are essential to complying with a standard, owners of the unlicensed patents may demand or sue for royalties from companies that adopt the standard.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
brevet sans licence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'office des brevets décide que l'invention est brevetable, il délivre le brevet. Ce brevet constitue un droit juridiquement exécutoire à l'encontre des contrefacteurs tiers qui fabriquent, utilisent, vendent ou importent l'invention brevetée dans le territoire couvert par le brevet sans licence du détenteur(ou titulaire) du brevet.