English (IT Security)
notarization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The registration of data with a trusted third party that allows the later assurance of the accuracy of the data's characteristics such as content, origin, time and delivery.
OBS: notarization: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
notarisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement de données chez un tiers de confiance permettant de s’assurer ultérieurement de l'exactitude des caractéristiques des données telles que le contenu, l'origine, l'heure, et la remise.
OBS: notarisation : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
notarización [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Habitualmente, con este término se hacía referencia a la certificación del contenido o de las propiedades de la información, es decir, su servicio sería prestado por la entidad fedataria vista anteriormente como TC [tercero de confianza] auxiliar en el modelo de no-repudio. Sin embargo, últimamente es más común asimilar este término a los servicios electrónicos asociados a un notario humano.