English (Mountain Sports)
friction knot [correct]; prusik-type knot
DEF: A knot used for safety while ascending/descending.
CONT: A rope, cord or sling (usually of smaller diameter that the main climbing rope) is wrapped around the main climbing rope in such a way that the prusik cord grips the main rope and will not slide under tension . ... There are several varieties of Prusik Knots ... It is often referred to as a friction knot ... Can be used in lieu of mechanical ascenders.
OBS: A prusik knot ... will slide as long as it is not loaded, but if the brake fails and your weight comes against the knot, it will jam tight on the rope and hold you in place.
French (Sports de montagne)
nœud autobloquant [correct, masculine noun]; nœud auto-bloquant [masculine noun]
CONT: [Ces nœuds autobloquants] sont exécutés avec de la fine cordelette sur de la corde principale. Ils se bloquent si on leur applique une traction vers le bas. On l’utilise dans les opérations de secours ou pour remonter sur la corde, en déplaçant progressivement vers le haut les boucles de cordelette sur lesquelles on s’appuie pour s’élever.
CONT: Nœuds auto-bloquants. [...] Il faut utiliser de la cordelette d’un diamètre inférieur ou égal aux deux tiers du diamètre de la corde principale.
CONT: Le nœud autobloquant le plus connu est le nœud de Prusik.