English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
Taiga Shield [correct]
OBS: With an area of over 1.3 million square kilometres, the Taiga Shield is one of Canada's largest ecozones. One-third of it lies in the Northwest Territories.
OBS: The Taiga Shield is divided in 19 ecoregions.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
Taïga du Bouclier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Taïga du Bouclier, dont la superficie dépasse 1, 3 million de kilomètres carrés, est l'une des plus grandes écozones du Canada. Un tiers de cette région couvre les Territoires du Nord-Ouest.
OBS: La Taïga du Bouclier est divisée en 19 écorégions.