English (Law of Contracts (common law); Banking)
contract date [correct, standardized]
DEF: The date on which the contract is agreed between the parties.
OBS: contract date: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Banque)
date du contrat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Date à laquelle le contrat est convenu entre des tiers.
OBS: date du contrat : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.