English (Property Law (civil law))
non-possessory pledge [correct]; pledge without dispossession [correct]
DEF: Contract by which the debtor or a third person creates, for the benefit of the creditor, a pledge on moveables without giving up possession.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
nantissement sans dépossession [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat par lequel le débiteur ou un tiers constitue, au profit du créancier, une sûreté réelle sur des biens mobiliers sans toutefois s’en dessaisir.