English (Air Defence; Signals (Military); Military Communications)
track telling [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of communicating air surveillance and tactical data information between command and control systems or between facilities within the systems. Telling may be classified into the following types: 1. Back tell - The transfer of information from a higher to a lower echelon of command. 2. Cross tell - the transfer of information between facilities at the same operational level. Also called "lateral tell" 3. Forward tell - The transfer of information to a higher level of command. 4. Overlap tell - The transfer of information to an adjacent facility concerning tracks detected in the adjacent facility's area of responsibility. 5. Relateral tell - The relay of information between facilities through the use of a third facility. This type of telling is appropriate between automated facilities in a degraded communications environment.
OBS: track telling: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Transmissions militaires)
transfert de pistes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Procédure utilisée pour la transmission d’informations tactiques ou de défense aérienne entre les composantes d’un système global. Cette procédure peut se décomposer en :[1] transfert descendant : d’un niveau hiérarchique vers un niveau inférieur. [2] transfert latéral : entre niveaux hiérarchiques équivalents. [3] transfert ascendant : d’un niveau hiérarchique à un niveau supérieur. [4] transfert de recoupement : d’un niveau à un autre, voisin, et relatif aux pistes de ce voisin. [5] transfert par tiers interposé : d’un niveau à un autre en passant par l'intermédiaire d’un troisième utilisé comme relais. Ce dernier type est surtout utilisé dans une situation où les transmissions sont difficiles.
OBS: transfert de pistes : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.