English (Government Accounting)
non-public moneys [correct, plural]; non-public funds [correct, plural, officially approved]; NPF [correct, plural, officially approved]; NPF
DEF: Moneys that are specifically defined as non-public money in a statute, such as the National Defence Act.
OBS: It also includes money that is collected by a public officer or other authorized person on behalf of third parties that remains the property of those third parties.
OBS: non-public funds; NPF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Comptabilité publique)
fonds non publics [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; FNP [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Fonds qui sont définis expressément comme n’ étant pas publics dans une loi telle que la Loi sur la Défense nationale, et les sommes qu'un fonctionnaire public ou une autre personne autorisée peut percevoir au nom de tiers et qui demeurent la propriété de ces tiers.
OBS: fonds non publics; FNP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.