English (Patents (Law))
request for examination [correct]
CONT: If a request for examination is made by a third party, the Office will inform the applicant of this fact.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
requête d'examen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la requête d’examen est faite par un tiers, le Bureau des brevets en avise le demandeur.