English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
gaff sail [correct]
CONT: A gaff sail is a fore-and-aft sail with four corners and four edges. The lowest edge is called the foot and is attached to a horizontal spar called a boom. The vertical edge that is attached to the mast is called the luff; the upper edge is called the head and is attached to a spar called a gaff. The remaining edge is the leech. The corner between the luff and the head is called the throat, between the head and the leech is the peak, between the leech and the foot is the clew, and the remaining corner is called the tack.
OBS: Schooners are usually rigged with gaff sails, and most square rigged vessels have a gaff sail on their aft mast called the spanker. Above the gaff is often rigged a triangular sail called a gaff topsail.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
voile à corne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La voile à corne est située en arrière du mât sur lequel elle pivote, ce qui simplifie les virements de bord. Le haut de la voile est envergué sur un espar, appelé pic ou corne, qui se termine par une fourche - l’encornat - permettant l’articulation autour du mât. Le bas de la voile peut être dénué d’espar, (dans ce cas on dit voile à bordure libre), ou solidaire d’une bôme. Bien qu’elles ne soient guère supérieures aux voiles tiers, les voiles à cornes ont la réputation d’être plus faciles à manœuvrer.
OBS: Il est fréquent de confondre «voile à corne» et «voile aurique». Or la voile aurique désigne toutes les voiles longitudinales quadrangulaires au même titre que les autres types de voile comme la livarde ou la voile au tiers.