English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Economic Co-operation and Development)
non-governmental organization [correct, standardized]; NGO [correct, standardized]; nongovernmental organization [correct]
DEF: A non-profit organization that serves a public purpose, that is based on the interests of its members and that may work cooperatively with a government but is not created by one.
CONT: Non-governmental organizations correspond to private institutions and denote any organization which does not owe its creation to official intergovernmental agreements or treaties. They group private individuals or incorporated bodies of these, but States are never direct members of them. They are subject to the laws of the States with which they become involved.
OBS: Unless otherwise indicated, includes private voluntary organizations, corporations, educational institutions, and labour unions.
OBS: non-governmental organization; NGO: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau and by the the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: non-governmental organization; NGO: term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Coopération et développement économiques)
organisation non gouvernementale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ONG [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organisation sans but lucratif à vocation publique qui s’articule autour des intérêts de ses membres et qui, sans être d’origine gouvernementale, peut être appelée à travailler en collaboration avec un gouvernement.
CONT: Les organisations non gouvernementales correspondent à des institutions privées et qualifient toute organisation qui ne doit pas sa création à des accords ou traités officiels intergouvernementaux. Elles regroupent des personnes privées, physiques ou morales mais les États n’en sont jamais membres directement. Elles sont soumises au droit interne de l’État avec lequel elles sont en rapport.
OBS: Les objectifs concernent notamment l'aide au tiers monde, et son financement n’ est pas d’origine étatique.
OBS: organisation non gouvernementale; ONG : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction et par le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: organisation non gouvernementale; ONG : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
organización no gubernamental [correct, feminine noun]; ONG [correct]
DEF: Entidad privada, que no depende de los gobiernos, cuya finalidad es la ayuda al desarrollo en materia económica, social, ecológica, etcétera.
CONT: Sus recursos financieros proceden de aportaciones voluntarias de sus socios y donantes, y en ocasiones también de aportaciones cifradas en presupuestos estatales. En general, colabora con las autoridades gubernamentales e internacionales. [...] Como ejemplos cabe citar a [...] la "Federación de Amigos de la Tierra" en lo ecológico, a "Manos Unidas" y "Amnistía Internacional", etcétera.