English (Government Accounting)
provision for valuation [correct]
CONT: It is the policy of the Government of Canada to record liabilities to outside organizations and individuals incurred up to and including March 31st in each fiscal year and to charge them to existing appropriations or provide for them through a central provision for valuation.
French (Comptabilité publique)
provision pour évaluation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada a pour politique de comptabiliser, pour chaque exercice, les dettes non réglées au 31 mars envers des tiers et de les débiter des crédits existants ou d’en tenir compte au moyen d’une provision centrale pour évaluation.